Rachael Taylor and Kate Slatter of Australia celebrate their silver medal during the Women's Coxless Pair Final held at the Sydney International...
Detail of competitors in action during the Mens Rowing 8's at the Sydney International Regatta Centre on Day Three of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games...
Gold medal number five for Steve Redgrave of Great Britain after victory in the Men's Coxless Four Rowing Final at the Sydney International Regatta...
In this handout photo provided by Sydney 2009 World Masters Games Ralph Howard of Australia, the oldest rowing competitor at the Sydney 2009 World...
The medallists in the Men's coxless four final Great Britain , Australia and New Zealand wait for the medal ceremony during day five of the...
Jos Hoetjes of New Zealand crosses the finish line to win gold in the triathlon teams relay during day four of the Australian Youth Olympic Festival...
Brian McLeod of Australia swims during the triathlon teams relay during day four of the Australian Youth Olympic Festival at the Sydney International...
Ashleigh Gentle of Australia competes in the run leg of the triathlon teams relay during day four of the Australian Youth Olympic Festival at the...
Ashleigh Gentle of Australia competes in the run leg of the triathlon teams relay during day four of the Australian Youth Olympic Festival at the...
Leah Stanley of New Zealand rows to victory in the womens single sculls final during day four of the Australian Youth Olympic Festival at the Sydney...
Leah Stanley of New Zealand smiles on the podium after winning gold in the womens single sculls final during day four of the Australian Youth Olympic...
Taylor Wilczynski of Tasmania celebrates winning the mens single scull final during day four of the Australian Youth Olympic Festival at the Sydney...
Jonathan Brownlee of Great Britain celebrates after first place in the Mens Triathlon during day three of the Australian Youth Olympic Festival at...
An athlete competes in the Women's Triathlon during day three of the Australian Youth Olympic Festival at Sydney International Regatta Centre,...
Rowers practice in the early morning before the start of the races in day three of the Rowing Australia final selection trials held at Sydney...
The Great Britain womens eight crew prepare for a race during the Rowing competition of the 2007 Australian Youth Olympic Festival at the Sydney...
Mens coxless four crew makes its way to the start during the Rowing competition of the 2007 Australian Youth Olympic Festival at the Sydney...
View of a rowing team competing in the quadruple sculls rowing event at the 2000 Summer Olympics at the Sydney International Regatta Centre in...
English rower Tim Foster pictured wearing his gold medal on the podium after the Great Britain team finished in first place to win the gold medal in...
English rower James Cracknell pictured wearing his gold medal on the podium after the Great Britain team finished in first place to win the gold...
English rowers, from left, James Cracknell, Steve Redgrave, Tim Foster and Matthew Pinsent pictured together celebrating with their gold medals on...
English rower Steve Redgrave pictured wearing his fifth gold medal on the podium after the Great Britain team finished in first place to win the gold...
English rower Matthew Pinsent pictured wearing his gold medal on the podium after the Great Britain team finished in first place to win the gold...
English rower Steve Redgrave pictured wearing his fifth gold medal on the podium after the Great Britain team finished in first place to win the gold...
Italian rowers Valter Molea, Riccardo Dei Rossi, Lorenzo Carboncini and Carlo Mornati compete for Italy to win the silver medal in the coxless four...
Ballet dancers perform during a media call for the Australian Ballet at Sydney International Regatta Centre on May 6, 2016 in Sydney, Australia.
Ballet dancers perform during a media call for the Australian Ballet at Sydney International Regatta Centre on May 6, 2016 in Sydney, Australia.
The Western Australian coxswain Patrick Riley celebrates winning the Kings Cup men's eight race during the Australian Rowing Championships held at...
The NSW mens eight rowing team during the final at Sydney International Regatta Centre during the Australian Youth Olympic Festival January 22...
Canoeist Alyce Wood with daughter Florence during the Australian 2024 Paris Olympic Games Canoe Sprint Squad Announcement at Sydney International...
Aerial view of German canoeists Birgit Fischer and Katrin Wagner-Augustin compete in Heat 1 of the Women's K-2 500 metres event of the 2000 Summer...
Rowers take their oars and boats out of the water during day four of the Australian Youth Olympic Festival at Sydney International Regatta Centre on...
Competitors line up for the start of the swim leg in the Womens Triathlon during day three of the 2013 Australian Youth Olympic Festival at the...
Mikayla Nielsen of New Zealnad warms up before the start of the swim leg in the Womens Triathlon during day three of the 2013 Australian Youth...
Christian Wilson of Australia and other athletes cool off in ice baths after the Mens Triathlon during day three of the 2013 Australian Youth Olympic...
Competitor finishes the swim leg in the Mens Triathlon during day three of the 2013 Australian Youth Olympic Festival at the Sydney International...
Queiroz Dos Santos of Brazil looks exhausted after winning the Men's C1 1000 Final during day one of the 2013 Australian Youth Olympic Festival at...
Sandor Totka of Hungary warms down after competing in the Men's K1 1000 semi final during day one of the 2013 Australian Youth Olympic Festival at...
Bill Bain of Australia competes in the Men's K1 1000 Final during day one of the 2013 Australian Youth Olympic Festival at the Sydney International...
Bill Bain of Australia poses after winning the Men's K1 1000 during day one of the 2013 Australian Youth Olympic Festival at the Sydney International...
Ted Murphy and Sebastian Bea of the USA win the Silver Medal in the Men's Without Coxwain Pair Finals Event for the 2000 Sydney Olympics at the...
Don Smith of the USA qualified in the third heat with a time of 7:11.83 in the Men's Single Sculls Repechage during the 2000 Sydney Olympics at the...
James Cracknell, Steve Redgrave, Tim Foster and Matthew Pinsent of Great Britain cross the finish line to win gold ahead of Italy and Australia in...
Germany , Hungary and Poland celebrate on the podium after the Mens K4 1000m Kayaking at the Sydney International Regatta Centre on day 15 of the...
The British team celebrate their victory in the Mens Eights during the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games at Sydney International Regatta Centre, Sydney,...
The British team celebrate winning the gold medal in the Men's Eight as cox Rowley Douglas dives in to the lake during the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games...
Matthew Pinsent of Great Britain in the water after winning gold in the Men's Coxless Four Rowing Final at the Sydney International Regatta on Day...
Gold medal number five for Steve Redgrave of Great Britain after victory in the Men's Coxless Four Rowing Final at the Sydney International Regatta...
Proud moment for Steve Redgrave of Great Britain after winning gold in the Men's Coxless Four Rowing Final at the Sydney International Regatta on Day...
Proud moment for Steve Redgrave of Great Britain after winning gold in the Men's Coxless Four Rowing Final at the Sydney International Regatta on Day...
Matthew Pinsent falls into the water whilst celebrating gold in the Men's Coxless Four Rowing Final alongside Great Britain team mates James...
Proud moment for Steve Redgrave of Great Britain after winning gold in the Men's Coxless Four Rowing Final at the Sydney International Regatta on Day...
Proud moment for Steve Redgrave of Great Britain after winning gold in the Men's Coxless Four Rowing Final at the Sydney International Regatta on Day...
Luke Taylor swims out to congrulate sister Rachel Taylor and Kate Slatter of Australia after they win silver in the Women's Coxless Pair Rowing Final...
Steve Redgrave of Great Britain celebrates after making it five golds in five games after the Men's Coxless Four Rowing Final at the Sydney...
Matthew Pinsent, Tim Foster, Steven Redgrave and James Cracknell of Great Britain on their way to victory in the mens coxless four semifinal during...
Matthew Pinsent, Tim Foster, Steven Redgrave and James Cracknell of Great Britain on their way to victory in the mens coxless four semifinal during...
Early morning rowing practice at the Sydney International Regatta Centre on Day Three of the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney, Australia....
The US team in the mens eight during the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games at the Sydney International Regatta Centre, Sydney, Australia. Mandatory Credit:...
The British team in the mens eight during the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games at the Sydney International Regatta Centre, Sydney, Australia. Mandatory...